Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 29, 2015, 09:36:38 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Mach Discussion
| |-+  Video P*r*o*b*i*n*g
| | |-+  g code from touch probe?
Pages: 1   Go Down
Author Topic: g code from touch probe?  (Read 9694 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 62

View Profile
« on: November 30, 2009, 05:04:52 PM »

It was suggested that I pose this question here on the video probing forum even though I'm using a touch probe..


I'm looking for a way to edit the code generated by the digitizing wizard (not plug-in) to a more usable format.  The file Mach generates is missing the x, y and z characters and simply separates the coordinates with a comma.

I could generate a point cloud in my cad program if the code was simply edited to include the X, Y and Z letters in each line..

Here's an example

Here's what I have to start with from Mach


This is what it needs to end up as so my cad/cam can read it.


Any suggestions?
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: December 06, 2009, 09:39:08 AM »

You could use a word processor.

Replace all the "-" with "X-"

Replace all the ",1" with "Y1"

Replace all the ",0" with "Z0"

Of course this only works if the first number for Y is different than the first for Z.

Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 56

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: December 07, 2009, 06:25:22 AM »

if you're any good with Excell you could write a macro to do this automatically... splitting it up after every comma...
Global Moderator
Offline Offline

Posts: 5,227

Super Kitty.

View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: December 14, 2009, 11:48:55 AM »

Al Lenz has written a brilliant little VB program to do just this. It is called XYZ Converter.exe and can be downloaded from this page.



Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.

Offline Offline

Posts: 2

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: January 03, 2010, 07:12:37 PM »

I can write a simple C program do do that, but how do you get if from a triplet to a usable mesh?

Update: I have written a Windows CPP app for this. Now what?

Update: nevermind, found MachCloud
« Last Edit: January 03, 2010, 11:04:22 PM by JayC » Logged
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 25

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: June 25, 2010, 11:13:36 AM »

I am not in front of my machine right now, but I think in one of the preferences or settings you can turn on/off having the coordinate letter or not.

Global Moderator
Offline Offline

Posts: 4,381

View Profile
« Reply #6 on: June 25, 2010, 12:10:49 PM »

Rick is right......if this is what you need.
Ports and Pins / Mill Options

* ScreenHunter_01 Jun. 25 13.08.jpg (55.07 KB, 725x432 - viewed 1081 times.)

"Any man who thinks he can be happy and prosperous by
letting the Government take care of him, better take a closer look at the
American Indian."----- Henry Ford
Pages: 1   Go Up
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!