Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 25, 2014, 08:04:08 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Mach Discussion
| |-+  Video P*r*o*b*i*n*g
| | |-+  g code from touch probe?
Pages: 1   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: g code from touch probe?  (Read 8062 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Tristar500
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 62


View Profile
« on: November 30, 2009, 05:04:52 PM »

It was suggested that I pose this question here on the video probing forum even though I'm using a touch probe..

Thanks!

I'm looking for a way to edit the code generated by the digitizing wizard (not plug-in) to a more usable format.  The file Mach generates is missing the x, y and z characters and simply separates the coordinates with a comma.

I could generate a point cloud in my cad program if the code was simply edited to include the X, Y and Z letters in each line..

Here's an example

Here's what I have to start with from Mach

-6.032136,1.419120,0.835333
-5.907102,1.419120,0.822000
-5.782069,1.419120,0.803333
-5.657035,1.419120,0.776000


This is what it needs to end up as so my cad/cam can read it.

X-6.032136,Y1.419120,Z0.835333
etc..

Any suggestions?
Logged
RonO
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: December 06, 2009, 09:39:08 AM »

You could use a word processor.

Replace all the "-" with "X-"

Replace all the ",1" with "Y1"

Replace all the ",0" with "Z0"

Of course this only works if the first number for Y is different than the first for Z.

Ron
Logged
spunk
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 56


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: December 07, 2009, 06:25:22 AM »

if you're any good with Excell you could write a macro to do this automatically... splitting it up after every comma...
Logged
Tweakie.CNC
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4,743


Super Kitty.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: December 14, 2009, 11:48:55 AM »

Al Lenz has written a brilliant little VB program to do just this. It is called XYZ Converter.exe and can be downloaded from this page.

http://www.machsupport.com/forum/index.php/topic,13301.msg87229.html#msg87229

Tweakie.
Logged

Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.
JayC
Holding

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: January 03, 2010, 07:12:37 PM »

I can write a simple C program do do that, but how do you get if from a triplet to a usable mesh?

Update: I have written a Windows CPP app for this. Now what?

Update: nevermind, found MachCloud
« Last Edit: January 03, 2010, 11:04:22 PM by JayC » Logged
psutex
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 21



View Profile
« Reply #5 on: June 25, 2010, 11:13:36 AM »

I am not in front of my machine right now, but I think in one of the preferences or settings you can turn on/off having the coordinate letter or not.

Rick
Logged
Overloaded
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4,074



View Profile
« Reply #6 on: June 25, 2010, 12:10:49 PM »

Rick is right......if this is what you need.
Ports and Pins / Mill Options


* ScreenHunter_01 Jun. 25 13.08.jpg (55.07 KB, 725x432 - viewed 947 times.)
Logged

"You cannot help men permanently by doing for them what they could and should do for themselves."
Abe Lincoln

 "One of the penalties of not participating in politics is that you will be governed by your inferiors."
Pages: 1   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!