Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 30, 2014, 05:09:59 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Mach Discussion
| |-+  Mach SDK plugin questions and answers.
| | |-+  XBox360 Controller Plugin New User Info
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 »   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: XBox360 Controller Plugin New User Info  (Read 18356 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Leed3
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 135


View Profile
« Reply #70 on: April 19, 2012, 10:31:29 AM »

Hi John,

The plugin uses the same code for all operations on the right joystick.  So, when you shift it from left-right to up-down, there should be no difference in the speed.  I believe that your problem is external to the plugin.  It could be 1. the settings in Mach  2. the mill itself 3. the controller or 3. the software powering the controller.  Are you using a Microsoft XBox360 controller?

Here is what I would do:

Assign the Z axis to left-right on the left controller and try it.  If the problem continues then the cause is either the Mach settings or the Mill.  If the problem goes away then the cause is the controller itself or the software powering it.

Mach settings such as motor tuning can cause the steppers to run slow. If all 3 steppers are the same then the motor control settings should all be the same.  You can check the controller by recalibrating it in the windows Control Panel (if it is Microsoft). Other controllers have their own calibration program that you can use.  

Give those a try and post back the results.
Lee
Logged
JohnHaine
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 168


View Profile
« Reply #71 on: April 19, 2012, 03:53:34 PM »

Thanks Lee for the quick response.  When I first tried the controller with Z on the RH LR stick the speed was fine, when I assigned Z to UD on the same stick it was slow, OK again when reassigned to LR.  So after your post I tried the calibration routine and it looked fine, no difference between LR and UD directions on RH stick.  But I must have changed something because now the UD direction does nothing at all!  So looks like I'll have to continue with Z assigned to LR on the RH stick.

I've also fired up Mach3Turn with the controller, again it's great.

A nice feature if you do another release would be to assign a button to "tab" so the jog screen flies out.

Cheers,

John.
« Last Edit: April 19, 2012, 03:56:46 PM by JohnHaine » Logged
Leed3
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 135


View Profile
« Reply #72 on: April 19, 2012, 06:37:04 PM »

Hi John,

All I can say for sure is that it is not a plugin problem.  If the controller works fine on Mach Lathe, then the controller and  software are fine.  It could be Mach itself.  You may have to reinstall Mach itself. But, before doing that, I would suggest installing Mach (lockdown version not Beta) on another pc and trying it.

I like the idea of adding the tab and will do so.

Good luck
Lee
Logged
JohnHaine
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 168


View Profile
« Reply #73 on: April 20, 2012, 09:24:51 AM »

Yes, it's weird - the RH joystick works fine with Turn but totally unresponsive on Mill.  I have been meaning to reinstall the latest version of Mach anyway so will give it a try.  Glad my feature suggestion was useful!

John.
Logged
JohnHaine
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 168


View Profile
« Reply #74 on: April 27, 2012, 05:00:43 AM »

Hi Lee, just to say that I have just installed the latest lockdown Mach version and the XBOX plugin and it now works perfectly.

Thanks,

John.
Logged
wbleeker
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 14


View Profile
« Reply #75 on: July 23, 2012, 12:42:45 AM »

Hi Lee
I am trying to install the plugin and cant get it to install itself when i click on it, when I click the screen flashes and then goes back to normal?
Will
Logged
Larry B
Holding

Offline Offline

Posts: 1


View Profile
« Reply #76 on: December 22, 2013, 12:03:34 PM »

I can't fine AjaxVer2.zip. would someone have the address or post a download? Thanks
Logged
72Zorad
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 39


View Profile
« Reply #77 on: January 21, 2014, 01:52:12 PM »

First, awesome plug-in.  I love the functionality I now have while not standing in front of my computer with my fingers on the keys.

Second, is there a way the authors of these plugins can be tossed a few bucks.  This is a top notch plug-in and this type of innovation is perfect for the hobbyist machinist. I'd like to be able to help support it so it doesn't go away.

And lastly, my question.  I've configured the left thumb stick for X and Y axis.  The right is currently configured for side to side for the Z axis.  For me up down for the right thumb stick seems more intuitive than left right.  In other words pushing forward seems obvious to me for 'raise quill' and pushing down for 'lower quill'.  I'm afraid I'll get near the part and want to jog Z up and won't remember if left is up or right is up.

So, I changed the config so the right thumb stick left right is A (not currently used) and up/down is the Z.  However, now I find that the Z moves pretty slowly compared to the X and Y.  I'm assuming this is because you probably don't want to rapid a rotary table at the same speed as a normal axis.

Should it rapid the same?  And, if not, is there a way to make it so it rapids a bit faster than it currently does?

Thanks,

Mark
Logged
JohnHaine
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 168


View Profile
« Reply #78 on: January 21, 2014, 05:59:37 PM »

Mine rapids the same.
Logged
lowell
Holding

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


View Profile
« Reply #79 on: January 22, 2014, 09:56:36 PM »

Hello I am having trouble using an xbox controller.  I am using a wireless unit with a microsoft antenna.  I have loaded xbox360_32eng.exe on the mach 3 folder, but i only get the joystick option from  config. plugins.  The left joystick of the controller will move in x and y only, no other functions work when in mach.  when i go to control panel, game controller, all the xbox functions work.  How do i get the xbox to load as an option for my config. plugins in mach? thanks for any advise.  Lowell
Logged
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 »   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!