Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
February 25, 2018, 04:27:22 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Support
| |-+  Downloads
| | |-+  MACH TOOL BOX
| | | |-+  Macro, Thread milling NPT thread, Inside/outside
Pages: « 1 2   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Macro, Thread milling NPT thread, Inside/outside  (Read 12173 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
RICH
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7,156




View Profile
« Reply #10 on: June 06, 2017, 07:48:40 AM »

what's the 'resolution of thread' means?

Never tried or used the macro. Based on my poor programming skills, my"guess" is as follows: Roll Eyes
The threads as straight line segments NOT arcs, so the resolution is how closely the length of many straight line paths  would be fitting inside / outside of 360 degrees of a diameter.

Setvar(18, question("Resolution of thread"))
Code"#10=[360 / #18]"  
Code"#109=#10"

RICH
Quote
I am sure Rich will be able to answer that question.
  Cheesy
Logged
shanren
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 7


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: June 06, 2017, 07:54:54 AM »

Never tried or used the macro. Based on my poor programming skills, my"guess" is as follows: Roll Eyes
The threads as straight line segments NOT arcs, so the resolution is how closely the length of many straight line paths  would be fitting inside / outside of 360 degrees of a diameter.

Thanks Rich,
actually I am not trying to cut thread, I want to cut a cone hole of 1.75" large side at high of 0.5" at angle 2.
I can't find any way in Mach3 to do it.
would you please lead me some new ideas?
Best
Adam

Logged
RICH
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7,156




View Profile
« Reply #12 on: June 06, 2017, 04:56:18 PM »

You will need A CAD/CAM program to generate the code. Cambam, Fusion 360, there are others.
Enjoy the learning curve.

RICH
Logged
shanren
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 7


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: June 07, 2017, 07:34:18 AM »

You will need A CAD/CAM program to generate the code. Cambam, Fusion 360, there are others.
Enjoy the learning curve.

Thank you very much Rich, I don't have a CAM yet, I'll try. Just wonder if any body can help?
Adam
Logged
BR549
Mach4 Alpha

Offline Offline

Posts: 6,850


View Profile
« Reply #14 on: December 08, 2017, 10:38:22 AM »

IF you set teh resolution close enough you can machine a taper hole or a cone. Just bare in mine that it cannot remove teh excess material and you have to account for that in cutting the feature
Logged
Pages: « 1 2   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!