Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 22, 2014, 09:16:20 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Mach Discussion
| |-+  General Mach Discussion
| | |-+  Mach3 OEM codes for Feedhold and CYcle start
Pages: 1 2 »   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Mach3 OEM codes for Feedhold and CYcle start  (Read 5881 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
mrpeja
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 108


View Profile WWW
« on: February 24, 2009, 12:47:32 PM »

Hi,
I just configured two switches connected to two parport pins as OEM trigger, one with OEM code 1001 for Hold and another with OEM code 1000 for Cycle start. No mather what Mach3 screen is active, I allways get (almost) blank screen when I press any of two switches. Bar on the top and Reset button are visible. I think that shouldn't happen. HELP!
BTW, isn't Resume  (code 1005) better than Cycle start for continuing?
Miroslav
Logged
Hood
Mach4 Alpha

Offline Offline

Posts: 23,567

Carnoustie, Scotland


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: February 24, 2009, 01:42:41 PM »

Please attach your xml.
Hood
Logged
mrpeja
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 108


View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: February 24, 2009, 02:14:12 PM »

Hi Hood,
I tried this without any job loaded, just for testing switches.
There is xml

* MyPlasma.xml (48.91 KB - downloaded 329 times.)
Logged
Hood
Mach4 Alpha

Offline Offline

Posts: 23,567

Carnoustie, Scotland


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: February 24, 2009, 02:25:59 PM »

you have -1000 and -1005 in the Oem Triggers, you should not have the negative there.
Hood
Logged
Hood
Mach4 Alpha

Offline Offline

Posts: 23,567

Carnoustie, Scotland


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: February 24, 2009, 02:28:51 PM »

You also have the E-Stop on the same pin as the Limits, is that the way you are meaning to wire things up?
Hood
Logged
mrpeja
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 108


View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: February 24, 2009, 02:38:00 PM »

THANKS A LOT! Smiley, Hood
Now I get "Nothing to FeedHold".That's OK.
BTW, why is -1 as defult value in all OEM fields?
Logged
Hood
Mach4 Alpha

Offline Offline

Posts: 23,567

Carnoustie, Scotland


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: February 24, 2009, 02:41:33 PM »

Feedhold is 1001, the OEMs you have entered are 1000 and 1005.
Afraid I dont know, presume its just a default for Mach to ignore.
Hood
Logged
mrpeja
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 108


View Profile WWW
« Reply #7 on: February 24, 2009, 02:47:10 PM »

Hood,
I used such a schematic and this wiring from Mach3 manual. Estop and Limits activation will disconnect power for stepper drivers and stops job execution.
Also I have separate set of home switches wired to another pin. Do you think there is a better solution for plasma table?
Please advise.
Mrpeja
Logged
Hood
Mach4 Alpha

Offline Offline

Posts: 23,567

Carnoustie, Scotland


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: February 24, 2009, 03:02:56 PM »

Normally you will have the limits wired in as you have them,  then an E-Stop button wired to a different input.
 The reason I do it that way is my E-Stops are all Double contacts, one side is the 5v for the breakout and Mach and the other  is the E-Stop string that cuts power to all contactors in my machine. That way if a limit is hit the drives power is still kept to drives etc , just Mach stops motion, if the E-Stop is hit then Mach stops motion and also the AC to my drives and other motors are cut.
Hood
« Last Edit: February 24, 2009, 03:30:26 PM by Hood » Logged
mrpeja
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 108


View Profile WWW
« Reply #9 on: February 24, 2009, 03:25:51 PM »

Yes, Hood,
Your solution is better than mine.
I'll change mine tomorrow.  Also I'll check my OEM codes (1000 and 1005).
Once again, isn't Resume (code 1005) instead of Cycle start more logical?
Mrpeja
Logged
Pages: 1 2 »   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!