Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 31, 2014, 12:44:56 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Third party software and hardware support forums.
| |-+  dspMC/IP Motion Controller (Moderator: Vital System Support)
| | |-+  Analog inputs.
Pages: 1   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Analog inputs.  (Read 2705 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
halkintool
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 95


View Profile
« on: February 09, 2009, 11:26:01 AM »

My dspMC is capable of 8 Channels Analog Inputs, Range 0..5Volts, 14-bit Resolution. Im curious as to how i would utilize this through Mach3.

It would be ideal for me to be able to utilize some of these inputs in my macros, just wondering if its even possible?
Logged
Vital System Support
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 135


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: February 09, 2009, 11:30:55 AM »

the analog input data is stored in oem dros in mach.  what hardware model do you have 7761 or 7761-Sx or 7761-Mx.

Logged
halkintool
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 95


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: February 09, 2009, 11:40:02 AM »

7761S, how do you access oem dros? can you assign a port/pin(input number) to the analog signal?
Logged
Vital System Support
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 135


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: February 09, 2009, 11:53:21 AM »

sorry, the analog inputs are only available in 7761-M.  pls see the webpage www.vitalsystem.com/dspmc

Mach OEM DROs 1320..1327 are reserved for analog inputs.  plugin should be v1.9 or later.
Logged
halkintool
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 95


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: February 09, 2009, 12:33:31 PM »

Gotcha. Ill have to do a little work around Smiley
Logged
Pages: 1   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!