Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
August 17, 2018, 11:39:21 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Mach Discussion
| |-+  Mach SDK plugin questions and answers.
| | |-+  Finished Plugins for Download
| | | |-+  Mach MAD Plug in (Maintenance and Diagnostics)
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 »   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Mach MAD Plug in (Maintenance and Diagnostics)  (Read 69582 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
poppabear
S S SYSTEMS, LLC
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2,240


Briceville, TN, USA


View Profile WWW
« Reply #10 on: February 04, 2009, 02:45:37 AM »

Mach4view and the standard engine and trajectory stuff........
Logged

Commercial Mach3 & Mach 4, Design/Build/Retrofit CNC and Industrial machines.
http://www.ss-systems-llc.com/
budman68
Master of the Custodial Arts, or better known as:
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2,363



View Profile
« Reply #11 on: February 04, 2009, 11:54:56 AM »

Ok, 2 things real quick for you Scott.

The flash help screen, is there anyway to make that be on top of all windows like a normal help file? Kind of cumbersome to move everything around and resize just to get to it.

Also, when I disable the plug-in and go to exit Mach 3, I get this error in the screenshot below.

Thanks,
Dave



* MachMADerror.JPG (8.77 KB, 387x147 - viewed 850 times.)
Logged

----------------------------------------------------------------------
Just because I'm a Global Moderator, don't assume that I know anything !

Dave->    Wink
jemmyell
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 106


View Profile WWW
« Reply #12 on: February 04, 2009, 12:28:15 PM »

Hi Scott,

Disabled plugins don't get the 'cleanup' callback.  For this reason I never use it any more.  Use ' the 'shutdown' notification instead.

-James
Logged

poppabear
S S SYSTEMS, LLC
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2,240


Briceville, TN, USA


View Profile WWW
« Reply #13 on: February 04, 2009, 09:11:00 PM »

hmmm Hey James, would you elaborate more on how your using Shutdonw notifictaion in the clean up section, or where you use it.

Budman: Flash screen help, no not really, it is ran in windows shell. It is meant to to be read for set up and use. It would be easier to add a second screen monitor.

scott
Logged

Commercial Mach3 & Mach 4, Design/Build/Retrofit CNC and Industrial machines.
http://www.ss-systems-llc.com/
jemmyell
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 106


View Profile WWW
« Reply #14 on: February 04, 2009, 09:25:50 PM »

Hi Scott,

The SHUTDOWN notification is:

#define SHUTDOWN      0x12000e         // Undocumented notification

Here is the MyNotify code from a customer plugin:

   // myCleanUp is NOT called if the plugin config has
   // been disabled while the plugin is loaded.  This
   // will cause a hard crash if the modeless dialog
   // is not destroyed and the Mach3 HWND detached
   // from the CWnd object

   if (message == SHUTDOWN) {

      // Free the form that
      // was created at startup

      if (NULL != FreeForm) {

         (*FreeForm)();

         FreeForm = NULL;
      }

      if (NULL != dlg) {

         dlg->DestroyWindow();

         mach3CWnd.Detach();

         delete dlg;
      }

      dlg = NULL;
   }

-James
Logged

poppabear
S S SYSTEMS, LLC
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2,240


Briceville, TN, USA


View Profile WWW
« Reply #15 on: February 04, 2009, 10:16:57 PM »

Hey James

  Let me Poke a few quesitons at you.
 
  the "#define SHUTDOWN      0x12000e" is this going at
  the top of the .cpp with the includes?
 
   my notify is in this format:
   
   void   myNotify ( int ID)
{
   if( ID == RangeStart )
   {
      dlg->ShowWindow(SW_SHOW);
   }
} //myNotify

not: (message==.....) Can I use Int ID to see the message == shutdown
i.e. if( ID == SHUTDOWN)

 if (NULL != FreeForm) {

         (*FreeForm)();

         FreeForm = NULL;
      }
     
What is "FreeForm" and where does it comefrom/do etc.
do I have to have somthing about it in the header file?

scott
Logged

Commercial Mach3 & Mach 4, Design/Build/Retrofit CNC and Industrial machines.
http://www.ss-systems-llc.com/
jemmyell
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 106


View Profile WWW
« Reply #16 on: February 04, 2009, 10:59:59 PM »

Hi, Yes ID is the same as message.  Ignore FreeForm it is a customer specific function I neglected to remove.  Cut and paste!

Yes, the #define goes up top with the includes.

-James
Logged

Greolt
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 956


View Profile
« Reply #17 on: February 04, 2009, 11:03:23 PM »

Getting the same error as Dave.

It happens on shut down of Mach, after disabling plugin.

Greg
Logged
fer_mayrl
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 453


View Profile
« Reply #18 on: February 05, 2009, 12:33:57 AM »

Hey Scott,
fooled around with the plugin,
Im getting the same error when disabling the plugin, just once... no big deal though.

One thing i might suggest is that you remove the ability to tick the checkmark on LED that are not user LED

If for some reason you tick the checkmark even though the LED is turned off, it might be confusing. although it resets if you select another led and go back to the one for which you ticked.
Its no big deal though, just a thought

Great work friend.
Fernando
Logged
CNC-Steuerung
Active Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 52


View Profile
« Reply #19 on: February 05, 2009, 03:46:09 AM »

Hi Scott!

very nice, youve mail ..and money Wink

Thanks and best regards

Wolfram
Logged
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 »   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!