Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 23, 2014, 12:50:28 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Mach Discussion
| |-+  General Mach Discussion
| | |-+  How to launch Mach3 and open automatically a file
Pages: 1   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: How to launch Mach3 and open automatically a file  (Read 3136 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Happy_Fly
Holding

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


View Profile
« on: January 30, 2009, 02:20:30 PM »

I am searching for a Windows command line option to launch Mach3 and open and load automatically a g-code file.

I have a CAM program tha can save automatically the g-code file in the folder :

c:\mach3\gcode.iso

and then launch Mach3 with a line :

c:\mach3\mach3.exe /p smoothstepper

I am searching an option like the /p for the profile to open automatically in Mach 3 the file, something like :

c:\mach3\mach3.exe /p smoothstepper /o gcode.iso

I have search the documentation with no success someone know a trick to do this ?

Thanks in advance, ciao from Italy  Cool

Mauro


Logged
ger21
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3,984



View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: January 30, 2009, 07:22:39 PM »

You can put a macro in the initialization string, and in the macro, load the file.
Logged

Overloaded
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4,074



View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 30, 2009, 08:31:13 PM »

HI Gerry,
  I could use this also...would you mind to elaborate ? ?  Give an example ?
Thanks much,
RC
Logged

"You cannot help men permanently by doing for them what they could and should do for themselves."
Abe Lincoln

 "One of the penalties of not participating in politics is that you will be governed by your inferiors."
ger21
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3,984



View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: January 30, 2009, 09:46:08 PM »

In Notepad, type the path to the g-code file, like this:

Loadfile("C:\CNC-parts-Files\Button1.TAP")

and save as a macro file, like M777.m1s

In General Config, put M777 in the initialization string.

When mach3 starts, and you click reset, the file will load.

Thanks to Scott for the Loadfile info I saved a while back. Smiley
Logged

Overloaded
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4,074



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: January 30, 2009, 10:01:37 PM »

GREAT ! ! !
Thanks Ger,
RC
Logged

"You cannot help men permanently by doing for them what they could and should do for themselves."
Abe Lincoln

 "One of the penalties of not participating in politics is that you will be governed by your inferiors."
Happy_Fly
Holding

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: February 02, 2009, 07:42:46 AM »

Thanks a lot !
;-)
Mauro
Logged
Pages: 1   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!