Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => Mach SDK plugin questions and answers. => Finished Plugins for Download => Topic started by: poppabear on October 06, 2013, 11:15:52 AM

Title: MPG 4 or 6 axis plugin for those generic chinease pendants
Post by: poppabear on October 06, 2013, 11:15:52 AM
The Zip file has the "MPG4_6v3.m3P" installer, and a ReadMe 1st file (and yes, it should
be read first........)

Fixed a bug, for the FS/SS ovr, in where the 4th axis would move if it was enabled.

Everything is working on my 6 axis pendant (using all functions).
NOTE: If you have ANY Brains or Macro-pumps, or cyclic Macros that are using the same input/output that this plugin is using, your going to have issues. Turn off/disable any thing
else that may be running.  NOTE: For diagnosing your pendant to see if you have the correct function going to the correct input/output pin on your pendant. Download and install my "Map All I/O" plugin, and look on it's diagnostic page. You will see ULEDS that are tied to I/O that normally does not have an OEM ULED, (like the pendants here use).

IF your using an ESS (I am here), I Had to set the MPG De-bounce to 1.0, to get a read, but it will still miss "ticks" on the MPG.

The plugin does NOT care what Port(s) or Pins you use, it just looks at the following functions:

SelectAxisX             OEMTRIGGER1
SelectAxisY             OEMTRIGGER2
SelectAxisZ             OEMTRIGGER3
SelectAxisA             OEMTRIGGER4
StepX1                   OEMTRIGGER5
StepX10                 OEMTRIGGER6
StepX100               OEMTRIGGER7
PendantEstop         OEMTRIGGER8 (assumes N/C)
SelectAxisB             OEMTRIGGER9
SelectAxisC             OEMTRIGGER10
MPG Jog On Led     OUTPUT6 (led enable button light)

MPG A and B go to what ever.......
the user can enable/disable the pendants estop, they can also choose/or not to have the pendant estop to be able to pull mach out of estop, if in estop, or...... not...

You will need to set on the Gen Config page the 1st 3 step amounts, like:
0.001  (i.e. goes to step X1)
0.01    (i.e. goes to step X10)
0.1      (i.e. goes to step X100)

when you move the axis selector OFF of the "Off" position on the axis selector switch, it automatically moves mach into MPG mode and when in MPG mode, the enable LED turns ON when the axis selector is in the OFF position, then you're in continuous mode.

Scott
Title: Re: MPG 4 or 6 axis plugin for those generic chinease pendants
Post by: ewidance on November 03, 2013, 01:55:24 AM
Hi,

I'm developping a pendant based on AVR AtMega32U4 (arduino pro mini) for releasing it open hardware/source. I'm considering to make it compatible with your plugin. Could you please give some explanations about the protocol you support?

Sincerely
JPC
Title: Re: MPG 4 or 6 axis plugin for those generic chinease pendants
Post by: poppabear on November 03, 2013, 03:29:09 PM
there is no protocol, in the post above, there list a list of what signal goes to what function.
If you map your pendants functions that match what the plugin is looking at, it will work the same.
Title: Re: MPG 4 or 6 axis plugin for those generic chinease pendants
Post by: ewidance on November 03, 2013, 03:43:36 PM
Thanks for your answer. Maybe i was not clear enough... Sorry, i'm french:)...

I'm looking for informations on how MPG are managed on pendants. I've seen on joystck drivers, there is room for buttons (0/1) or analog (0>255) values. I'm afraid the USB bus will not be quick enough to allow to manage A/B signals of MPG using signals normally used by buttons;. I've already done a prototype with an MPG, decoded with an AVR ATMEGA32Y4, and senr as an emulation of mouse position. I'd like to find a way to transmit it via HID/Joystick reliably and read it under mach3.

I got 2 problems :
* How could i trasmit a counter incremeted or decremented by MPG calue thru USB?
* What kind of driver to use for reading it under mach3?

Sincerely
JPC

Title: Re: MPG 4 or 6 axis plugin for those generic chinease pendants
Post by: poppabear on November 03, 2013, 04:38:52 PM
your not going to find reliable under USB.......
Title: Re: MPG 4 or 6 axis plugin for those generic chinease pendants
Post by: biggles on May 01, 2014, 12:48:49 PM
Hi, I have a pendant with a USB connector. How do I determine the port and pins to assign to the OEM codes?.

Cheers
Title: Re: MPG 4 or 6 axis plugin for those generic chinease pendants
Post by: poppabear on May 01, 2014, 01:42:30 PM
Please CAREFULLY read my first post
Title: Re: MPG 4 or 6 axis plugin for those generic chinease pendants
Post by: biggles on May 01, 2014, 02:24:57 PM
Thanks for the reply. It seems I need to download your "Map all I/O plug in. Problem is I can't find it!.
Can you point me in the right direction?.

Cheers
Title: Re: MPG 4 or 6 axis plugin for those generic chinease pendants
Post by: poppabear on May 01, 2014, 02:58:46 PM
it is in finished plugins, but you don't need it to run the pendant, those functions just have to be enabled in Ports/Pins read the help file that came with it

Here is the LINK to the "Map All I/O" to LEDs plugin (and screen set).
http://www.machsupport.com/forum/index.php/topic,10861.msg67934.html#msg67934

it is the FIRST post on that subject, where you see the EDIT to download the plugin.

scott
Title: Re: MPG 4 or 6 axis plugin for those generic chinease pendants
Post by: biggles on May 01, 2014, 03:31:12 PM
Sorry if I appear to be stupid but I don't understand. Are you saying that I do not need this Map all I/O plug in to run the pendant. I thought this was to read the inputs that are being outputted by the pendant so I can map them to the OEMtriggers. Is it possible for you to be a little more explicit, and you say read the help that came with it. Came with what?. Once more I apologise for my stupidity but when I bought this pendant I was told it was simple to install only needing a .XML file installing that unfortunately the seller did not supply,he referred me to this forum.

Cheers
Title: Re: MPG 4 or 6 axis plugin for those generic chinease pendants
Post by: Overloaded on May 01, 2014, 04:28:56 PM
The Map I/O Plugin is just a diagnostic tool so you can see and verify what you have done.

In the pendant plugin .zip file there is a "read me" with all of the important info / directions.

(just helpin' pop, hope ya don't mind, )

Russ
Title: Re: MPG 4 or 6 axis plugin for those generic chinease pendants
Post by: biggles on May 02, 2014, 03:06:15 AM
Yes the read me file reiterates a previous post. Where I am really confused is as it says
 Select Axis X  OEM trigger 1     Port       Pin
ok, I tick the box in the input window then next to this there are two boxes port and pin numbers, My problem is how do I know which port and pin number to enter. I thought (wrongly) that the test I/O plugin was to read my pendant and tell me which port and pin each function is connected to.

Many thanks for your help
Title: Re: MPG 4 or 6 axis plugin for those generic chinease pendants
Post by: poppabear on May 02, 2014, 08:19:24 AM
ahhhh the old "Poor Customer Support, epidemic" strikes again.......
NOTE: This plugin is not a commercial it was made since I had one of those "6 Axis" pendants, from CNC4PC. But I had noticed that many companies carry this exact same "Type" some of them are 4 axis some are 6, but in general they all do the same kind of thing.

it is sad to me that a manufacture or product seller, does not have the curtsey to even support their product and worse to make money off of someone else free work..... (been there and done that with other companies using my stuff without paying, seams epidemic).

****getting off soap box now****

If you look/read the first post, you will see that it says;

Quote
The plugin does NOT care what Port(s) or Pins you use, it just looks at the following functions:

SelectAxisX             OEMTRIGGER1
SelectAxisY             OEMTRIGGER2
SelectAxisZ             OEMTRIGGER3
SelectAxisA             OEMTRIGGER4
StepX1                   OEMTRIGGER5
StepX10                 OEMTRIGGER6
StepX100               OEMTRIGGER7
PendantEstop         OEMTRIGGER8 (assumes N/C)
SelectAxisB             OEMTRIGGER9
SelectAxisC             OEMTRIGGER10
MPG Jog On Led     OUTPUT6 (led enable button light)

MPG A and B go to what ever.......
the user can enable/disable the pendants estop, they can also choose/or not to have the pendant estop to be able to pull mach out of estop, if in estop, or...... not...

What that means is this, and this will be the example you can use for your set up.
(and no, your not stupid BUT you should send a SUPER ANGRY email, and post on the Sellers website about how they leave you hanging and you have to ask other people to help make their product work!!!).

So, lets take the function:
"SelectAxisX             OEMTRIGGER1"

The only thing the Pendant plugin needs is for you to go to "Port and Pins", and pick the
Port# and Pin# that you have assigned that will turn on OEMTRIGGER1 (make sure that input is ENABLED as well).  The Plugin is independent of the Ports/Pins that you choose it only looks at the signal it self, NOT what activates it.   This means, YOU have to map in from the pendant through your Parallel Port, or ESS, or PLC, or Aruduino over Modbus, or over brains.... how ever your coming in that will turn on those listed signals and their functions.

So, If you have a PP for example and the "SelectAxisX" function is the "Blue" wire that goes to pin 11 on the DB25 connector. In Mach3, lets again say that you have hooked the pendant to Para Port 2
So your Port would be 2, and your Pin would be 11.
So whenever you select the "Axis X" position on your pendant, the Port2, Pin11 pin would go Hot, and thus the "OEMTRIGGER1" would turn on (and the plugin only looks at that signal).

That should get you started, I would HIGHLY recommend reading the "Mach Mill" manual, it goes into how to hook up things to Ports and Pins in much more detail.

NOTE: Your "PENDANT" wiring schematic should show you to WHAT pin/wire it maps its functions to, if you did not get a wiring schematic for you pendant, again.... the angry email, or check to see if the site has a place to download them....  OR.......  Get out your Meter and do a "Pin Map" your self to see what pin or wire goes to what function...

As a side note:  The ONLY two reputable companies that have even asked to use my plugin for those Chinese style pendants are: 

both of them are very, very good on the customer support end as well, and usually have "How to hook up my product" documentation.

Have fun,

Scott









Title: Re: MPG 4 or 6 axis plugin for those generic chinease pendants
Post by: poppabear on May 02, 2014, 08:34:05 AM
Russ,

Please feel FREE to help answer on my post at ANY time!!!  Often, I do NOT understand what someone is asking or wanting.
I "Assume" if they are poking around in the plugin threads that they are familiar to a large degree with M3, since plugin use is usually a more Advanced or Power User topic area.  I try and put Help docs in my plugins to help users hook up, and use them. In general I try to make it as plug and play as I can........   but.......   After looking over my "Read Me" and these post, I have come to the conclusion that the poster is correct.  For a new user, my information leaves them in the Dark......

So..... My fault, sorry for the confusion..........  but, I STILL stand by the fact that if a company is going to use my stuff to make money for their products, they should at the Minimum ask to use it commercially, support it fully, and at best PAY for using my plugin in a commercial endeavor...........  you can BET that they will NOT have the integrity to pay for use.

Both the companies listed above, DID have the integrity to both ASK and Offer to pay. I gave them both permission to use it, and they did not have to pay me, since BOTH of those companies GREATLY support our Hobby/Industry.

Scott

Title: Re: MPG 4 or 6 axis plugin for those generic chinease pendants
Post by: biggles on May 06, 2014, 05:21:59 AM
Thanks for the explanation Scott. My dilemma is that the pendant has a USB connector on it and no diagram or a pinout. The supplier Marchant Dice advertised it a simple set up requiring the installation of an XML file that they would supply by email. They have not supplied this file and refered me to a website advertising a complete Ethernet 3 axis motion control system utilising this pendant. The plugin they supply is for an Ethernet board so will not be appropriate for this pendant as a stand alone. The site then refers to the Mach forum site for help. Marchant dice have not answered my mail to them requesting assistance.
Title: Re: MPG 4 or 6 axis plugin for those generic chinease pendants
Post by: poppabear on May 06, 2014, 07:30:43 AM
Then return the item, and dispute it for refund from Ebay or where ever...  Or sell it your self, or, open the pendant box, cut off the USB part, extend the wires physically and connect them to a DB25 printer cable and make your own.... Or take the hit trash that one, and order a new one from one of the above vendors........

Scott
Title: Re: MPG 4 or 6 axis plugin for those generic chinease pendants
Post by: biggles on May 07, 2014, 06:07:26 AM
Thanks for the help on this. The vendor has agreed to refund me on this pendant.I am going back to my home made pendant with Pokeys emulator for the moment until
the new one arrives from Vista. Should have gone this way in the first place. Just as an aside I have a drawer full of used Marposs T25 and T36 probes if anyone is interested.
Title: Re: MPG 4 or 6 axis plugin for those generic chinease pendants
Post by: aldo on May 30, 2018, 04:33:20 PM
Hi, I am grateful by the plugin, it works on my Mach3. I mean, I have a pendant chinese to 4 axis, stop button, and knob resolution, but I have a problem, maybe this by any kind of configuration, there is not change of velocity when  I chose X1, X10 or X100 from the knob, I can see the change on the fly out window (the jog virtual) on Mach3 (the Cycle Jog Step: .1, .01, .001), but the coresponding axis does not chage its velocity.

What I could doing wrong?
Title: Re: MPG 4 or 6 axis plugin for those generic chinease pendants
Post by: 2ferrous on January 12, 2019, 05:33:10 PM
You will need to go to the General Config page and change the 1st 3 step amounts, like:
   0.001    (First step box, equates to pendant label X1)
   0.01       (Second step box, equates to pendant label X10)
   0.1       (Third step box, equates to pendant label X100)
Do not leave the rest of them blank.

Timothy
Title: Re: MPG 4 or 6 axis plugin for those generic chinease pendants
Post by: Hobbyist on April 05, 2019, 11:37:35 AM
I see that the last post was only a couple of months ago but I will attempt to add mine to it.  Although I am trying to track an elusive problem with what appears to be lost steps, after rewiring my entire control system, reinstalling all software and reconfiguring it I now have a problem with the pendant plugin.  I am using the M36 board from CNC4PC as a fixed remote pendant connected through a C22 board to port 2 on an ESS.  Everything works on it except the resolution switch.  The X1 position activates pin 8, the X2 position activates pin 9 as expected, but the X3 position does not turn on pin 10.  Everything was working correctly when I had the M36 connected directly to the ESS via an excessively long ribbon cable.

Thanks

John
Title: Re: MPG 4 or 6 axis plugin for those generic chinease pendants
Post by: Cad cam man on January 14, 2020, 12:34:20 PM
Hello Scott I have a 4 axis pendent and I was wondering if there is a different plugin for just a 4th axis pendent I am only using 3 axis and a resolution switch and an axis selector switch. I tried the plugin u made and for some reason it does not work . I am using mach 3 .066 version windows xp and a pendant without a enable button wired to a c22 board and to a 2nd printer port can u help me get this plugin working for my pendent???