Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 22, 2014, 09:11:02 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
* Home Help Search Calendar Links Login Register
+  Machsupport Forum
|-+  Mach Discussion
| |-+  Mach Screens
| | |-+  Finished Screens
| | | |-+  New User Friendly Practical Lathe Screen (with space shuttle acc.)
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 »   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: New User Friendly Practical Lathe Screen (with space shuttle acc.)  (Read 17653 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
poppabear
S S SYSTEMS, LLC
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2,082


Briceville, TN, USA


View Profile WWW
« Reply #10 on: July 29, 2007, 11:10:06 PM »

Sure, if you want an extra 2 axis, beyond the X and Z, just open up screen designer and Drop them in.

There really isn't alot of differences between lathe and mill screens, (they are the same 6 axis control), it is just Lathe has radius/diameter settings on the X. and Mill doesnt (since it doesnt use it).
If you wanted you could has all 6 axis working on your lathe.........

Scott
Logged

Commercial Mach3 & Mach 4, Design/Build/Retrofit CNC and Industrial machines.
https://sites.google.com/site/sssystemsautomation/
Overloaded
Global Moderator
*
Online Online

Posts: 4,071



View Profile
« Reply #11 on: July 17, 2008, 07:55:16 PM »

Hey Scott, this is the GREATEST for Turn. But the G/M code button goes to a blank page.
Could the NEW version be put in there.....with the definitions and all ?
Thanks,
RC
« Last Edit: July 17, 2008, 07:58:08 PM by Overloaded » Logged

"You cannot help men permanently by doing for them what they could and should do for themselves."
Abe Lincoln

 "One of the penalties of not participating in politics is that you will be governed by your inferiors."
poppabear
S S SYSTEMS, LLC
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2,082


Briceville, TN, USA


View Profile WWW
« Reply #12 on: July 18, 2008, 08:17:23 PM »

Give me the new version g-m code list  then,

Scott
Logged

Commercial Mach3 & Mach 4, Design/Build/Retrofit CNC and Industrial machines.
https://sites.google.com/site/sssystemsautomation/
Overloaded
Global Moderator
*
Online Online

Posts: 4,071



View Profile
« Reply #13 on: September 22, 2008, 09:11:41 PM »

Hey Scott,
Just downloaded this fine screen to a new set-up and some of the goodies are missing.
Where did they go ?
I put the bitmaps are where they belong. They show up on the screen and in the fly-out.
Thanks,
RC


* ScreenHunter_01_Sep._22_22.15.gif (26.33 KB, 321x417 - viewed 434 times.)
Logged

"You cannot help men permanently by doing for them what they could and should do for themselves."
Abe Lincoln

 "One of the penalties of not participating in politics is that you will be governed by your inferiors."
poppabear
S S SYSTEMS, LLC
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2,082


Briceville, TN, USA


View Profile WWW
« Reply #14 on: September 23, 2008, 10:31:03 PM »

It is working fine here, dont know why yours isnt. the bitmap buttons are stock standard Mach3.  But here it is again.

scott

* Practical_Lathevs2.0.lset (45.24 KB - downloaded 426 times.)
Logged

Commercial Mach3 & Mach 4, Design/Build/Retrofit CNC and Industrial machines.
https://sites.google.com/site/sssystemsautomation/
Overloaded
Global Moderator
*
Online Online

Posts: 4,071



View Profile
« Reply #15 on: September 24, 2008, 06:36:07 AM »

Still the same here..I can do without them.
Strange though.
Thank you Scott,
RC
Logged

"You cannot help men permanently by doing for them what they could and should do for themselves."
Abe Lincoln

 "One of the penalties of not participating in politics is that you will be governed by your inferiors."
poppabear
S S SYSTEMS, LLC
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2,082


Briceville, TN, USA


View Profile WWW
« Reply #16 on: September 24, 2008, 09:12:40 AM »

RC,

   do This, Open up the set in Screen designer, and look at where the paths are pointing, it should be to bit maps for lathe, here is a screen Shot of mine so you can see what bit maps............  The Buttons you are missing are "Bit Map Buttons" The little Blank squares will be the actual button with the VB in it.  They for some reason on yours are not importing the Bitmap cover.

Scott


* PracLatheScreenShot.png (191.99 KB, 976x684 - viewed 631 times.)
Logged

Commercial Mach3 & Mach 4, Design/Build/Retrofit CNC and Industrial machines.
https://sites.google.com/site/sssystemsautomation/
Overloaded
Global Moderator
*
Online Online

Posts: 4,071



View Profile
« Reply #17 on: September 24, 2008, 09:23:14 AM »

Scott,
I already did this: I saw the 6 missing ones in the Mill bitmaps folder. So I copied and pasted them into the general bitmap folder and now they show up fine in your turn screen.
I'll do what you suggested as well.
Thanks,
RC
Logged

"You cannot help men permanently by doing for them what they could and should do for themselves."
Abe Lincoln

 "One of the penalties of not participating in politics is that you will be governed by your inferiors."
poppabear
S S SYSTEMS, LLC
Global Moderator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2,082


Briceville, TN, USA


View Profile WWW
« Reply #18 on: September 24, 2008, 09:27:35 AM »

Ok, 

   glad you got it "Whooped" as they say here in TN.
"Who Wuda Thunk it?"

scott
Logged

Commercial Mach3 & Mach 4, Design/Build/Retrofit CNC and Industrial machines.
https://sites.google.com/site/sssystemsautomation/
Overloaded
Global Moderator
*
Online Online

Posts: 4,071



View Profile
« Reply #19 on: September 24, 2008, 09:30:39 AM »

Looking at the Turn bitmaps...they are triangles. In Mill, they are arrows.
All better now,
Thanks Scott,
RC
Logged

"You cannot help men permanently by doing for them what they could and should do for themselves."
Abe Lincoln

 "One of the penalties of not participating in politics is that you will be governed by your inferiors."
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 »   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!